Privacy Policy

Introduction

At the Evergreen Cultural Centre, we are committed to providing exceptional service to our valued patrons. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about you, protecting your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded your personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which sets out the ground rules for how B.C. not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting our patrons’ personal information. Our policy as outlined below, explains our commitment to ensuring proper procedures for the collection, consent, use, retention, accuracy, security and access to your personal information. We do not sell or exchange our patron lists or personal information to other parties.

We place the utmost importance on our relationship with you and have undertaken a comprehensive program. Please take a moment to review our Personal Information Protection Policy.

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual. We exclusively collect personal information that identifies you as a patron and/or participant of the Evergreen Cultural Centre. For example, in order to successfully complete your ticketing needs, we require personal information such as name, home address, phone number, credit card information, age (in the case of special ticket pricing), as well as other unique information such as wheelchair seating or hearing assist needs.

Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact Information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that the Evergreen Cultural Centre complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the patron voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect patron information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity
  • To identify patron preferences
  • To process tickets and deliver requested products or services
  • To enrol patron in a program/workshop
  • To send out membership information
  • To notify our patrons of changes or cancellations
  • To notify our patrons of upcoming events
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our patrons

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain patron consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the patron voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where patron is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs and the patron does not opt-out.

2.4 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the patron’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory)
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt
  • To protect ourselves from fraud
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose patron personal information where necessary to fulfil the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct patron or member surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services
  • To contact our patrons directly about products and services that may be of interest

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects the patron, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the patron has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the needs of the organization or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.

5.2 Patrons may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request can be made by contacting Evergreen Cultural Centre by phone, in writing, or electronically by email. Refer to 8.3 for contact information.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will make an attempt to correct the information as required. If the correction is not made, we will note the correction request in the file and/or delete patron’s personal information.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that personal information is appropriately protected:

  • Authorized personnel access only
  • User IDs and passwords
  • Secured physical storage
  • Secured Server and Network, including firewall and anti virus protection

6.3 We will use security measures when destroying patron’s personal information such as shredding documents and/or deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Patron Access to Personal Information

7.1 Patrons have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell patrons how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

Policy 8 – Questions and Enquiries: The Role of the Privacy Officer

8.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Evergreen Cultural Centre’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Patrons should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Evergreen Cultural Centre’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Evergreen Cultural Centre
1205 Pinetree Way
Coquitlam, BC V3B 7Y3

8.3 Patrons who notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information has changed or if you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, please contact us directly:

By phone: 604-927-6550
By email: info [at] evergreenculturalcentre [dot] ca
By mail: Evergreen Cultural Centre, 1205 Pinetree Way Coquitlam, BC V3B 7Y3