Past Exhibitions


2015

SETH: DOMINION
July 25 – October 18, 2015

CHRISTIE LIM AND SHAMINA SENARATNE: HERE AND THROUGH AND BACK AND THROUGH
May 23 – July 11, 2015

LOOK THIS WAY
Selected Works from the Artists for Kids Collection, the Gordon Smith Gallery of Canadian Art
March 29 – May 10, 2015

Doing & Teaching
February 21 – March 14, 2015

Emerging Talent 18
January 19 – February 14, 2015


2014

Erin McSavaney: Some Intersections
November 8 – December 31, 2014

Paul Walde: Requiem for a Glacier
September 6 – October 25, 2014

Karin Bubaš: Scenes from the Paper Forest
June 20 – August 2, 2014

Pat Service: Painting This Place, 3 Decades
March 6 – April 17, 2014

Emerging Talent 17
January 18 – February 27, 2014


2013

Keith Rice-Jones: Working the Edge, A (Mostly) Ceramic Journey
November 14, 2013 – January 9, 2014

Unreal
September 12 – November 7, 2013

Michael Abraham: Apologues
July 20 – August 31, 2013

Natalie Purschwitz: Rituals
June 15 – July 13, 2013

Clay 2013: Functional Vessels and Sculptural Artifacts
May 4 – June 1, 2013

Pierre Coupey: Cutting Out The Tongue
March 16 – April 27, 2013

Emerging Talent 16
January 29 – March 9, 2013


2012

Gu Xiong: Coquitlam Waterscapes
December 1 – January 19, 2013

Artists. Teaching. Artists.
October 27 – November 24, 2012

Elizabeth Russell: Exchanges
September 1 – October 20, 2012

Drawing: Expanded Medium
June 1 – August 25, 2012

Variations on Symmetry
April 13 – May 19, 2012

Bratsa Bonifacho: Inside Habitat Pixel
February 24 – April 7, 2012

Emerging Talent 15
January 13 – February 18, 2012


2011

Kovan Photo Club: Light on the Mind
December 16, 2011 – January 7, 2012

Gregg Simpson: Out of the Woods
November 18 – December 10, 2011

Kwikwetlem: Red Fish up the River
September 16 – November 5, 2011

Robert Young: Lacunarian Picturing
June 18 – September 3, 2011

Bettina Matzkuhn: Mappa
April 1 – June 3, 2011

Those Who Can, Teach!
February 25 – March 26, 2011

Emerging Talent 14
January 21 – February 19, 2011


2010

Marcus Bowcott: Cut Blocks, Stacks and Bundles
November 19, 2010 – January 8, 2011

Amy Loewan: Illuminating Peace
September 24 – November 13, 2010

Endangered Spaces: Transformation and Memory
July 16 – September 18, 2010

Subtopia: Kathy Tycholis & Carie Helm
May 28 – July 3, 2010

Jay Hanscom: The Vulture, the Loot and the Anvil
April 30 – May 22, 2010

Clay 2010
March 19 – April 24, 2010

Emerging Talent 13
January 22 – March 13, 2010


2009

No Place Like Home: Vivienne Pearson
December 6, 2009 – January 16, 2010

The Tree: From the Sublime to the Social
October 23 – November 28, 2009

The Human Pool: Michael Lewis
September 11 – October 17, 2009

Korean Art: Past, Present, Future
July 10 – September 5, 2009

Alternative Identities
May 15 – June 27, 2009

Coast Art Trust: New and Recent Works
March 27 – May 9, 2009

Maillardville 100 ans et plus / Maillardville 100 and beyond
February 20 – March 21, 2009

Emerging Talent 12
January 16 – February 14, 2009


2008

What Use Art History?
December 5, 2008 – January 11, 2009

We are rushing on and on and on: Emily Carr Works
October 10 – November 29, 2008

DAWN: Sketches by the Group of Seven
July 11 – October 4, 2008

Julie McIntyre: Sewn Stories
May 9 – July 5, 2008

Shashin: Japanese Canadian Studio Photography to 1942
March 28 – May 3, 2008

Once Upon a Time… Quebec
Febraury 22 – March 22, 2008

Emerging Talent 11
January 16 – February 16, 2008


2007

Andrea Stultiens: Low Land, High Hills
November 2, 2007 – January 12, 2008

Lou Lynn: Implements & Objects
September 21 – October 27, 2007

Marianna Schmidt: Mixed Media Works
July 13 – September 15, 2007

Concrete Poetry: Keith Langergräber
May 3 – July 7, 2007

Clay 2007
March 29 – April 28, 2007

Home is Where the Heartlands: Kristina Jaugelis
February 22, 2007 – March 24, 2007

Emerging Talent 10
January 18, 2007 – February 18, 2007


2006

Shifting Views: 10th Anniversary Exhibition
October 26, 2006 – January 13, 2007

Good Dog: Ross Bollerup
September 14 – October 21, 2006

PLACE: Gary Chapman, Fred Herzog, Trevor Martin, Brian Wood
July 7 – September 9, 2006

Containment: Lindsay Craig & Meg Ida
May 18 – June 30, 2006

Jay Johnson: Everything Must Go
April 6 – May 13, 2006

Sense of Movement: Florence Debeugny, Pnina Granirer, Sonja Herbert, and Sylvie Roussel-Janssens
March 2 – April 1, 2006

Emerging Talent 9
February 2 – February 25, 2006


2005

Safety Gear for Small Animals: Bill Burns, Director
December 4, 2005 – January 29, 2006

First Son: Portraits by C.D. Hoy
October 6 – November 27, 2005

Eva Diener: New Paintings
July 7 – October 2, 2005

Clay 2005
May 18 – July 3, 2005

Symbiosis and Adaptation: David Walker / Recent Paintings
February 24 – April 3, 2005

Emerging Talent 8
January 13 – February 20, 2005


2004

NFS: Nostalgia for Symbolism: Gordon Payne / Selected Works
November 18, 2004 – January 9, 2005

Lylian Klimek: What if all the colour leaked out of nature?
September 30 – November 14, 2004

Contemporary Chinese Art: Works by Huo, Chun-Yang and Liu, Quan-Yi
July 5 – September 26, 2004

Gathie Falk / Apparel
May 13 – June 27, 2004

Biographics Botanica: Alice Mansell & Arthur Meads
April 1 – May 9, 2004

Journey to the Pacific / Voyage vers le Pacifique
February 19 – March 28, 2004

Emerging Talent 7
January 14 – February 15, 2004


2003

Marianne Corless and Ruth Scheuing: Historical Portraits / Contemporary Interpretations
November 27, 2003 – January 11, 2004

Reza Doust and Mohsen Khalili: Immediate and Direct
October 16 – November 23, 2003

David Ostrem: Art as Idea
September 4 – October 12, 2003

Lesley Dill: I Heard A Voice
June 29 – August 30, 2003

Stephen Unser: The Natural Land Around Us
May 14 – June 28, 2003

What a Relief: Arnold Shives, Maurice Spira, Richard Tetrault
April 3 – May 10, 2003

Digitalis II: The Spiritual in Digital Art
February 17 – March 30, 2003

Emerging Talent 6
January 20 – February 15, 2003


2002

Cuba: Tom Abrahamsson, Chris Cameron, Gary Blakeley
December 12, 2002 – January 11, 2003

Vicky Marshall: Still Life Painting
October 27 – December 7, 2002

Heart of Darkness: Emily Carr, Jack Shadbolt
September 11 – October 20, 2002

Tony Onley: Collages
June 28 – September 7, 2002

Robin Peck: New Sculpture
May 15 – June 22, 2002

Three Painters: Richard Bond, John Haig, Gregg Simpson
April 3 – May 11, 2002

Clay 2002
February 24 – March 30, 2002

Emerging Talent 5
January 16 – February 16, 2002


2001

Miyuki Shinkai: Felicidade
December 5, 2001 – January 12, 2002

Berlin Wall: Angela Grossmann, Attila Richard Lukacs, Burrell Swartz
October 18 – December 1, 2001

Chan, Chung-Shu
September 6 – October 13, 2001

Northwest Innovations
July 8 – September 1, 2001

Small Worlds: Donna Balma, Robert Chaplin, Lindsay Craig, and Lori-Ann Latremouille
May 13 – June 30, 2001

Eileen Leier: Continuum: “On The Gold Rush Trail”
April 4 – May 5, 2001

Wet Steel: David Lemon
February 28 – March 31, 2001

Emerging Talent 4
January 28 – February 25, 2001


2000

Collage to Construction: Alan Wood
November 30, 2000 – January 21, 2001

Beloved Land: Gay Mitchell, Nerissa Ng, Tammy Pilon, and Agata Teodorowicz
October 11 – November 26, 2000

Carlyle Matthew: Ananci Transforming: A Celebration
August 3 – October 7, 2000

Shake, Rattle, and Roll
June 29 – July 29, 2000

Joyce Kline: Seachange
May 11 – June 24, 2000

Earth, Air, Fire Water
April 2 – May 6, 2000

The Art of Acadia
February 17 – March 26, 2000

Emerging Talent 3
January 20 – February 12, 2000


1999

West Coast Landscape: The Tradition Continues
December 8, 1999 – January 15, 2000

Joan Marr: Cast Paper
November 4 – December 4, 1999

Portraits: Maurice Spira
September 9 – October 30, 1999

Valerie Deacon: Mortal Signs
July 29 – September 4, 1999

Pierre Coupey: Requiem Notations I-IX
June 17 – July 25, 1999

Rob Wilson: Skins
May 6 – June 13, 1999

Don Portelance: Inspiration: A Look Into the Important of Mentorship
April 8 – May 1, 1999

Clay ’99
March 4 – April 3, 1999

Emerging Talent 2
February 9 – 28, 1999

Nancy Boyd: Portrait Analogs
January 5 – February 6, 1999


1998

Winged Paper: Louis de Niverville
November 19 – December 31, 1998

Memory’s Children: Diana Thompson
October 1 – November 14, 1998

Walls of the Labyrinth: Patrick Gourley
August 25 – September 27, 1998

Our Salmon, Our Children, One Earth
July 2 – August 23, 1998

Febrications: Gabriela Diaconu, Betty Weaver, and Mary Lou Trinkwon
May 21 – June 28, 1998

Wayne Eastcott: ’89-’98
April 12 – May 16, 1998

Transformations: Ilze Bebris, Virginia Abbott, Roch Smith, and Jennifer Gottesman
March 5 – 28, 1998

Emerging Talent
January 20 – February 28, 1998


1997

Festive Symbols
November 20, 1997 – January 17, 1998

Means and Ends: Figurative Sculpture by David Robinson
October 2 – November 15, 1997

Malaspina Printmaker’s Society
September 3 – 28, 1997

Art as a Function of Ritual: An Overview of African Sculpture
August 7 – 31, 1997

Birds Without Feathers: The Kite
June 13 – August 6, 1997

Drew Shaffer: Hybrids, Tools, Trophies
May 14 – June 7, 1997

Myra Eadie: Traveller Between Realms and Adrian Zator: Waterscapes
April 10 – May 10, 1997

The Art of Living – The Chair
March 11 – April 5, 1997

Heartfelt: Works by 13 BC Artists
February 7 – March 8, 1997

Surfaces: Louis de Niverville, Camrose Ducote, Margaretha Bootsma, and Shawn Westlaken
December 5, 1996 – February 1, 1997

X